Program (2013)
Click on any session title to review presentations and abstracts from the 2013 AIMsymposium program.
View/Search/Print Complete 2013 Program Brochure in PDF
View/Print Entire 2013 Program |
7:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite, 2nd Floor
7:00 AM - Coffee Service - South Corridor, 2nd Floor
AIMsymposium | |
Location: MURRAY HILL SUITES EAST & WEST, 2ND FLOOR | |
SESSION 1: | PROSTATE |
SESSION 2: | INTERVENTIONAL ONCOLOGY |
SESSION 3: | RENAL CELL CARCINOMA |
SESSION 4: | HEPATIC MALIGNANCIES |
SESSION 5: | MORBID OBESITY |
7:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite, 2nd Floor
7:00 AM - Coffee Service - South Corridor, 2nd Floor
CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAM | |
HEMODIALYSIS ACCESS (SESSIONS 4 -8 - VEITHsymposium; SESSIONS 6-10 - AIMsymposium); 7:50 A.M. to 5:30 P.M.) Course Leaders: Larry A. Scher, MD and Thomas M. Vesely, MDLocation: Grand Ballroom West, 3rd Floor |
|
SESSION 6: | TOPICS OF INTEREST TO ALL |
SESSION 7: | PERCUTANEOUS MANAGEMENT OF FISTULAS AND GRAFTS |
SESSION 8: | VASCULAR STUDIES FOR DIALYSIS VASCULAR ACCESS |
SESSION 9: | SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF FISTULAS AND GRAFTS |
SESSION 10: | CLINICAL PRACTICE IN OUTPATIENT FACILITIES |
CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAM | |
COMPLEX VASCULAR MALFORMATIONS AND VASCULAR TUMORS: CURRENT CONTROVERSIES AND THERAPIES (SESSIONS 9-13 - VEITHsymposium; SESSIONS 11-15 AIMsymposium); 6:55 A.M. to 5:15 P.M.) Course Leaders: Krassi Ivancev, MD, PhD, Wayne F. Yakes, MD and Byung-Boong Lee, MD Location: Americas Hall 1, 3rd Floor |
|
SESSION 11: | CLASSIFICATION AND IMAGING OF VASCULAR ANOMALIES |
SESSION 12: | EMBOLIC AGENTS UTILIZED IN ENDOVASCULAR VASCULAR MALFORMATION |
SESSION 13: | MANAGEMENT OF HEAD AND NECK VASCULAR ANOMALIES |
SESSION 14: | UPPER AND LOWER EXTREMITY VASCULAR MALFORMATION MANAGEMENT |
SESSION 15: | CHEST, ABDOMEN, AND PELVIS VASCULAR MALFORMATION MANAGEMENT |
CONCURRENT TUESDAY PROGRAM | |
MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT (SESSIONS 19-20 - VEITHsymposium; SESSIONS 16-17 - AIMsymposium; 8:00 A.M. to 4:50 P.M.) Course Leader: Allan L. Brook, MDLocation: Murray Hill Suites East and West, 2nd Floor |
|
SESSION 16: | MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT - PART 1 |
SESSION 17: | MULTIDISCIPLINARY ACUTE STROKE MANAGEMENT - PART 2 |
7:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite, 2nd Floor
7:00 AM - Coffee Service - South Corridor, 2nd Floor
AIMsymposium | |
Location: MURRAY HILL SUITES EAST & WEST, 2ND FLOOR | |
SESSION 18: | THE POLITICS OF IR |
SESSION 19: | PORTAL HTN |
SESSION 20: | DVT/PE/VENOUS REFLUX |
SESSION 21: | ARTERIOVENOUS MALFORMATION |
SESSION 22: | RENAL DENERVATION |
SESSION 23: | CHRONIC LIMB ISCHEMIA |
7:00AM - General Registration - Rhinelander Gallery, 2nd Floor
6:00AM - Faculty Registration - Morgan Suite, 2nd Floor
7:00 AM - Coffee Service - South Corridor, 2nd Floor